Partial copy of Court ORDER filed July 24, 2003
[…] All" Exemption

.....

     3.    The IRRs Are Not Exempt As Official Information
.....

     In sum, to the extent the Petition seeks production of the IRRs, the Petition
is GRANTED.

     C.  The Minutes and/or Tapes of the Meetings

     The second category of records at issue are the minutes and/or tapes of
certain meetings held in January and March 2000 and October and November
2002. (See fn. 1 ante.)  These, Respondent argues, are records of properly closed
meetings, and thus not public records subject to disclosure under Government
Code §11126.1.

     Respondent is correct, to the extent that Government Code §11126.1
provides that "[t]he minute book [of a closed session meeting of a state body] ... is
not a public record subject to inspection pursuant to the California Public Records
Act."  However, the question remains as to whether the meetings at issue were
properly closed.  Respondent argues that they were, relying on two parts of
Education Code §92032(b), which provides that "[t]he Regents of the University