And note that Peltason says, with emphasis, "Such a recommendation, appropriately, should come to the Board with a very strong presumption that it will be supported." Thus, one concludes that while the Board of Regents is the nominal governing body of the University of California, THE COC IS THE EFFECTIVE POLICYMAKING BODY. OPEN MEETING LAWS California has a number of Open Meeting Laws for the various agencies of government. The Ralph M. Brown Act (Government Code, Section 54950 et seq.) covers local agencies; and the Bagley-Keene Open Meeting Act (Government Code, Section 11120 et seq.) covers state agencies. The public policy principles and the Legislative findings and intent of this law are stated as follows (Section 11120): "It is the public policy of this state that public agencies exist to aid in the conduct of the people's business and the proceedings of public agencies be conducted openly so that the public may remain informed. "In enacting this article the Legislature finds and declares that it is the intent of the law that actions of state agencies be taken openly and that their deliberation be conducted openly. "The people of this state do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies which serve them. The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them to know.