Here is the first formal response from the University, coming, as anticipated, from the General Counsel of the Regents. -------------------------------------------------------------------- University of California Office of the General Counsel April 15, 1997 PROFESSOR EMERITUS CHARLES SCHWARTZ Department of Physics Berkeley Re: Complaint of Retaliation for Whistleblowing Dear Professor Schwartz: I am responding on behalf of Regent del Junco to your letter of March 18, 1997, which quotes Regent-Designate Soderquist's letter to you of March 9, 1997, and asserts that the letter violates section 8547.3(a) of the Government Code. I have reviewed the March 9 letter carefully and am unable to conclude that it was written "for the purpose of intimidating, threatening, coercing, commanding or attempting to intimidate, threaten, coerce or command" you for the purpose of interfering with your right to disclose improper governmental activity. Assuming, arguendo, that any of your writings discloses any improper governmental activity, an inquiry such as Mr. Soderquist's, as to how the public is served by them does not, in my view, intimidate, threaten, coerce or command anyone, nor does the "request" that you not use University resources in the preparation and dissemination of your reports. Similarly, an expression of the writer's estimate of the value of your efforts, however negative, does not evidence an intent to intimidate, threaten, coerce or command you. Subdivision (b) of Section 8547.3 of the Government Code provides some help in determining the meaning of the words used in subdivision (a) of section 8547.3. It provides that the use of official authority or influence prohibited by subdivision (a) "includes promising to confer, or conferring, any benefits; effecting or threatening to effect, any reprisal; or taking, directing others to take, or recommending, processing or approving, any personnel action, including, but not limited to, appointment, promotion, transfer, assignment, performance evaluation, suspension, or other disciplinary action." I do not see in Mr. Soderquist's letter the conferral or promise to confer of any benefit or the effecting or threatening to effect of any reprisal. No personnel action has been taken or directed or recommended or processed or approved.